IEEE SC Image
IEEE SC Image

Nominations are due May 15, 2024.

Presentations. These annual awards are presented at the IEEE SENSORS Conference — held typically in late October or early November each year. Selected award winners may be announced on the IEEE Sensors Council website, newsletter, and Council social media — FacebookTwitter and/or LinkedIn.

Sensors Council Award Procedures. The detailed procedures are available in the official Sensors Council Award Procedures

In case of discrepancy, the award rules listed in the IEEE TAB awards manual will prevail.

2011 IEEE Sensors Council Award Recipients

IEEE Sensors Council Lifetime Contribution Award

IEEE Sensors Council Meritorious Service Award

Thomas F. Wiener
"For contributions to the founding of the IEEE Sensors Council and exemplary service in a variety of roles, including president, secretary, and secretary-treasurer."

Technical Achievement Award in Sensors – Advanced Career

Thomas W. Kenny
Stanford University
"For pioneering contributions to MEMS-based timing systems, which enabled many commercial products, such as HP printers, Samsung displays, Apple laptops, TIVO DVRs, and hundreds of other products, and which are expected to displace quartz-based timing products in most consumer applications."

IEEE Sensors Council Young Professional Award

Bhaskar Choubey
University of Glasgow
"For development of novel image sensors and novel measurement techniques for coupled micro/nano mass sensors, and for improving the sensory instrumentation for magnetic resonance imaging to study the human visual sensor, thereby exemplifying the multi-faceted nature of image sensors and their applications."

IEEE Sensors Journal Best Paper Award

For the paper : "A Study on Breath Acetone in Diabetic Patients Using a Cavity Ringdown Breath Analyzer: Exploring Correlations of Breath Acetone With Blood Glucose and Glycohemoglobin A1C"
Chuji Wang
Armstrong Mbi
Mark Shepherd

IEEE Sensors Journal Best Paper Award Runner-Up

For the paper : "Methodologies for Developing Surface-Enhanced Raman Scattering (SERS) Substrates for Detection of Chemical and Biological Molecules"
Anuj Dhawan
Yan Du
Fei Ya
Michael D. Gerhold
Veena Misra
Tuan Vo-Dinh
1 4 5 6 7 8 17

Sensors Council Volunteers who are IEEE Fellows

Omer Inan
2024
"For contributions to wearable systems for health sensing"
Michael McShane
2024
"For contributions to biomaterials-based optical biosensors"
Beibei Wang
2024
"For contributions to wireless sensing and cognitive Communications"
Paul C.-P. Chao
2023
"For contributions to optical bio-imaging and sensing technologies"
Radislav Potyrailo
2023
"For contributions to sensor technologies for gas differentiation, interference rejection, and drift elimination"
Richard Syms
2023
"For contributions to mass spectrometers based on microelectromechanical system technology"
Stephen Beeby
2022
"For contributions to energy harvesting and its application in etextiles"
David Horsley
2022
"For development of micro-electromechanical systems for ultrasonic transduction"
Sudip Misra
2022
"For contributions to intelligent sensing in constrained IoT environments"
Euisik Yoon
2022
"For contributions to bio-microelectromechanical systems (BioMEMS) technologies for opto-electrical neural interfaces and microfluidic biochips"
Bernhard Jakoby
2021
"For contributions to fluidic sensors"
Roya Maboudian
2021
"For contributions to surface coatings and structural materials for microelectromechanical systems"
Ashwin Seshia
2021
"For contributions to resonant-based inertial and mode-localized sensors"
Thomas Thundat
2021
"For contributions to multi-modal microelectromechanical systems for chemical and biological sensors"
Kukjin Chun
2020
"For leadership in microelectromechanical systems technology development."
Ravinder Dahiya
2020
"For contributions to tactile sensing."
Deepak Uttamchandani
2019
"For contributions to photonics-based sensing."
Julian Gardner
2019
"For contributions to electronic noses and gas sensors."
Hulya Kirkici
2017
"For contributions to high frequency, high field dielectric breakdown and electrical insulation for space and aerospace power systems."
Sandro Carrara
2016
"For contributions to design of nanoscale biological CMOS sensors."
Paddy French
2016
"For contributions to micro-electromechanical devices and systems​."
Weileun Fang
2015
"For contributions to measurement methods and process technologies for micro-electro-mechanical systems."
Andrei Shkel
2014
"For contributions to micromachined gyroscopes"
Srinivas Tadigadapa
2014
"For contributions to microeletromechanical systems for fluidic and biochemical sensors."
Thilo Sauter
2014
"For contributions to synchronization and security in automation networks"
Zeynep Celik-Butler
2012
"For contributions to the understanding of noise and fluctuation phenomena in solid-state devices."
Yogesh Gianchandani
2012
"For contributions to silicon-based microactuators and on-chip microplasmas."
Veena Misra
2012
"For contributions to metal electrodes and high-K dielectrics for CMOS applications."
Subhas Mukhopadhyay
2011
"For development of low-cost smart sensors and sensing systems."
Gianluca Lazzi
2008
"For contributions to bioelectromagnetics and implantable devices."
Lina​ ​Sarro
2007
"For contributions to micromachined sensors, actuators, and microsystems."
Okyay Kaynak
2003
"For contributions to variable structure systems theory and its applications in mechatronics."
Franco Maloberti
1996
"For contributions to design methodologies for analog integrated circuits and outstanding leadership in microelectronics education and research."
Mona Zaghloul
1996
"For leadership in education and research in integrated circuit design and their application to neural networks."
Vladimir Lumelski
1994
"For contributions to the field of robotics and automation, particularly for developing the theory of sensor-based motion planning in an uncertain environment."
Robert Bannon
1993
"For leadership in ocean engineering and the practical application of sensor technologies."
Donald Malocha
1993
"For contributions to the development of computer-aided design for surface acoustic wave (SAW) transducers and filters."
Michael Shur
1989
"For contributions to the development of high-speed devices and integrated circuits."
John R. Vig
1989
"For contributions to the technology of quartz crystals for precision frequency control and timing."
H Troy Nagle
1983
"For contributions to industrial electronics, data acquisition, and control instrumentation."